Timetable Samsø ferry? You find them here

Timetable Samsø ferry 2022

Are you traveling to Samsø? You find timtables for our ferries here

Timetable Samsø ferry

Timetable Samsø ferry
Aarhus - Sælvig

Here you find the timetable for the fast ferry that sails between Aarhus and Sælvig.

See timetable Aarhus - Samsø

See timetable Aarhus - Samsø

Timetable Samsø ferry
Hou - Sælvig

Here you the timetable for the ferry sailing between Hou and Sælvig.

See timetable Hou - Samsø here

See timetable Hou - Samsø here

Timetable Samsø ferry from Aarhus to Samsø. Find it here.

Timetable Aarhus - Samsø (Sælvig)

Crossing time 60 minutes

Departures from
Aarhus

MONDAY – SUNDAY

08.30
11.00
16.30
20.00

MONDAY – FRIDAY

08.30
11.00
16.30

SATURDAY – SUNDAY

08.30
11.00
20.00

On the first Saturday of the month the departure is 23.30 instead of 20.00

MONDAY

08.30
16.30

TUESDAY

07.45
10.15
16.30

WEDNESDAY

08.30
16.30

THURSDAY

07.45
10.15
16.30

FRIDAY

08.30
14.00
16.30

SATERDAY – SUNDAY

10.15
18.00

December 24th

11.00

December 25th – 26th

11.00
16.30

December 27th – 30th

08.30 
16.30

December 31st

11.00

January 1st

14.15
16.30

Departures from
Sælvig

MONDAY – FRIDAY

06.30
09.45
15.15
18.45

SATURDAY – SUNDAY

07.15
09.45
15.15
18.45

MONDAY – FRIDAY

06.30
09.45
15.15

SATURDAY – SUNDAY

07.15
09.45
18.45

MONDAY

06.30
15.15

TUESDAY

06.30
09.00
15.15

WEDNESDAY

06.30
15.15

THURSDAY

06.30
09.00
15.15

FRIDAY

06.30
12.45
15.15

SATURDAY – SUNDAY

09.00
16.45

December 24th

09.45

December 25th – 26th

09.45
15.15

December 27th – 30th

06.30 
15.15

December 31st

09.45

January 1st

13.00
15.15

BOOK TICKET

CHANGE TICKET

FAQ

CONTACT US

TRAFFIC INFO

Fast ferry from Aarhus to Samsø

We take you from Dokk1 in the center of Aarhus to Samsø in 60 minutes

Our fast ferry LILLEØRE connects the city of smiles with Samsø.

We sail from Dokk1 in the center of Aarhus to beautiful Samsø in just 60 minutes. Dokk1 is 100 meters from the light rail and the city's pedestrian street with cafés and shops is a few minutes walk away.

The fast ferry has room for 300 passengers and 100 bicycles.

Timetable Samsø ferry from Hou to Samsø. Find it here.

Timetable Hou - Samsø (Sælvig)

Crossing time 60 minutes

Departures from
Hou

MONDAY – SATURDAY

07.00
09.30
12.00
14.30
17.00
19.30
22.00

SUNDAY

09.30
12.00
14.30
17.00
19.30
22.00

A delay may occur at the departure at 19.30 of up to 10 minutes due to bunkering of LNG – Narual gas.

MONDAY – FRIDAY

07.00
09.30
12.00
14.30
17.00
19.30*
22.00

NO departure November 17th

SATURDAY

09.30
12.00
14.30
17.00
19.30

SUNDAY

09.30
12.00
14.30
17.00
19.30
22.00

A delay may occur at the departure at 19.30 of up to 10 minutes due to bunkering of LNG – Narual gas.

December 24th

09.30
12.00
14.30

December 25th

09.30
12.00
14.30
17.00

December 26th

09.30
12.00
14.30
17.00
19.30
22.00

December 27th – 30th

09.30
12.00
14.30
17.00
19.30
22.00

December 31st

09.30
12.00
14.30

January 1st

12.00
14.30
17.00
19.30
22.00

A delay may occur at the departure at 19.30 of up to 10 minutes due to bunkering of LNG – Narual gas.

Departures from
Sælvig

MONDAY – SATURDAY

05.45
08.15
10.45
13.15
15.45
18.15
20.45

SUNDAY

08.15
10.45
13.15
15.45
18.15
20.45

MONDAY – FRIDAY

05.45
08.15
10.45
13.15
15.45
18.15
  20.45*

* NO departure November 17th

SATURDAY

08.15
10.45
13.15
15.45
18.15

SUNDAY

08.15
10.45
13.15
15.45
18.15
 20.45

December 24th

08.15
10.45
13.15

December 25th

08.15
10.45
13.15
15.45

December 26th

08.15
10.45
13.15
15.45
18.15
20.45

December 27th – 30th

05.45
08.15
10.45
13.15
15.45
18.15
20.45

December 31st

08.15
10.45
13.15

January 1st

10.45
13.15
15.45
18.15
20.45

BOOK TICKET

CHANGE TICKET

FAQ

CONTACT US

TRAFFIC INFO

Ferry to Samsø from Hou

We take you from Hou to Samsø in 60 minutes

Our ferry PRINCESS ISABELLA has since 2015 connected Jutland with Samsø.

The ferry sails from Hou, at Odder to Sælvig on Samsø in 60 minutes.

The ferry has 14 daily departures and can take 160 cars and 600 passengers.

When you go to an island you sail...

The crossing is an adventure of it's own

About Samsø

The island and the surrounding sea invite to a wonderful mix of deep relaxation in tranquil surroundings and super holiday activities.

The beaches vary from wide child-friendly beaches with shallow water, over to the slightly deeper, and in some places more rocky beaches. Here, on the other hand, there are often good fishing opportunities. Everywhere the water is clear and with the long coastline of 120 km it means that the beaches are never crowded.

Despite a size of just 114 km2, there is still on this small area an indescribably beautiful and completely varied nature, which offers many experiences and opportunities. The landscape and the short distances make it ideal for example for bike vacations.

All you need to know about Samsø

VisitSamsø is your guide to a great holiday on Samsø

VisitSamsø is our tourist information and on their website, you can find all the information you need to have a great holiday. You will also find here a place to sleep, a place to eat and an overview of the island’s many adventures

In their calendar you can find out what exactly happens when you are visiting. We also encourage you to visit the tourist information office in Tranebjerg . That way you get the best starting point for your holiday after you have taken a ferry to Samsø.

Get in touch with Samsø Rederi

We are ready to help you

Call us at +45 70225900

Phones are open:
Weekdays 08.00 – 21.30
Saturdays 08.00 – 19.00
Sundays 08.00 – 21.30

We answer you email everyday
06.00 – 22.00